tone transfer

Questions about your PC3/PC3K/PC3LE/SP4/SP5 keyboard? Somebody might have the answers here.

tone transfer

Postby ovidula » Thu Oct 12, 2017 1:43 am

Hi everybody,
I know it sounds weird, but I would like to load user tones and setups from SP4 to PC3 LE, usually everybody wants to do vice versa; the reason is quite simple, all the stuff on my SP4 is very well arranged and ordered and I would spare some time by not working everything manually on the PC3.
From what I see, the save format on the SP4 is not readable on The PC3. Is there a way to do this?
Thanks for help, if any.
ovidula
Basement roach
Basement roach
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2015 5:23 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Have thanks: 0 time

Re: tone transfer

Postby hipogrito » Thu Oct 12, 2017 8:39 am

Hi,

Change the extension of the SPX file to PLE, load it in your PC3LE and then cleanup what you want and you don't want. Please tell us how it goes.
Regards,

Fran
http://www.hipogrito.com
Yes I work at Kurzweil but anything I write here is just on behalf of myself, not the company.
User avatar
hipogrito
Site Admin
 
Posts: 914
Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2011 12:43 pm
Has thanked: 1082 times
Have thanks: 307 times

Re: tone transfer

Postby ovidula » Thu Oct 12, 2017 10:04 am

Many thanks, I'll try this tonight and I'll let you know!
ovidula
Basement roach
Basement roach
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2015 5:23 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Have thanks: 0 time

Re: tone transfer

Postby ovidula » Thu Oct 12, 2017 3:08 pm

yes, it works! It' a bit painful, though, since I don't have the PC editor, all the stuff must be done manually, in steps. Thanks again for your help! Sometime soon, I hope, I'll be able to upload a super set of selected sounds,some borrowed, some modified and edited by me.
ovidula
Basement roach
Basement roach
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2015 5:23 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Have thanks: 0 time


Return to Kurzweil Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot], sterky and 2 guests